Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Bumelia tenax+bk
Common Name:Tough Bumelia

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Tracheids
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands 1-Seriate
  14. Bands >= 6/mm
  15. North America
  16. Shrub - (Variable)
  17. Growth Rings Present