Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ARL Kalopanax ricinifolium+k
Common Name:Sen

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Commonly < 4/mm
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  9. Yellow / Orange / Green
  10. Europe, Asia
  11. Growth Rings Present
  12. Ring Porous