Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Chrysophyllum cainito
Common Name:Star Apple

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Banded Parenchyma
  16. Bands 1-Seriate
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies