Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Chrysophyllum cainito+k
Common Name:Star Apple

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Tyloses Sclerosed
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Bands 1-Seriate
  16. Bands >= 6/mm
  17. Silica
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies