Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Chrysophyllum cainito-padt
Common Name:Star Apple

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Sclerosed
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Silica
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Growth Rings Present