Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Chrysophyllum spp-bk
Common Name:Caimito / Star-Apple

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Tyloses Sclerosed - (Variable)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  8. Marginal Rows >= 10 - (Information Not Available)
  9. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Information Not Available)
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Bands 1-Seriate
  16. Bands >= 6/mm
  17. Silica
  18. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Dark Brown