Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Gambeya subnuda-dnp
Common Name:Longui Noir

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Thick Walled Fibers
  4. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Apotracheal
  7. Banded Parenchyma
  8. Bands >= 6/mm
  9. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  10. Red / Pink / Purple