Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Letestua durissima-dnp
Common Name:Congo-Tali

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Silica
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Dark Brown