Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Madhuca utilis
Common Name:Bitis

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands 1-Seriate
  14. Bands >= 6/mm
  15. Silica
  16. Distinct Odour
  17. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  18. SE Asia, Malaysia
  19. Dark Brown