Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Manilkara bidentata-dj
Common Name:Balata / Bulletwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple