Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Manilkara cuneifolia
Common Name:Doka

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands >= 6/mm
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Dark Brown