Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Manilkara littoralis+skp
Common Name:Bulletwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Tracheids
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Bands 1-Seriate
  16. Bands >= 6/mm
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  18. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  19. India etc.
  20. Dark Brown