Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Manilkara littoralis-pjk
Common Name:Bulletwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Tracheids
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  13. India etc.
  14. Dark Brown