Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Manilkara zapota+k
Common Name:Sapodilla

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  14. Bands >= 6/mm
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. North America
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Dark Brown
  20. Red / Pink / Purple