Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Pouteria-micropholis melinoniana-dj
Common Name:Konoko

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  3. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  11. Bands >= 6/mm - (Variable)
  12. Silica
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Straw / Light Brown