Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Micropholis spp-bk
Common Name:Grumixava

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Sclerosed - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  7. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Silica
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Straw / Light Brown