Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Planchonella longepetiolata-pjk
Common Name:Lambapatti

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  5. Tracheids
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Marginal Rows >= 10 - (Information Not Available)
  9. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. India etc.