Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Pouteria sapota-dj
Common Name:Sapote / Marmalade Plum

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Variable)
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Silica
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Information Not Available)
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies