Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Pradosia spp-bk
Common Name:Chupon

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Tracheids - (Variable)
  9. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 6/mm - (Information Not Available)
  13. Silica
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies