Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Tieghemella heckelii-dnp
Common Name:Makore

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Silica
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Dark Brown
  15. Red / Pink / Purple