Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Tieghemella(mimusops) heckelli
Common Name:Makore

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  8. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Silica
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Dark Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple