Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STP Staphylea spp-sc
Common Name:Bladder-Nut

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Plates with > 20 Bars
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  12. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  13. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  14. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  15. Predom. Paratracheal
  16. Europe, Asia
  17. North America
  18. Growth Rings Present