Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Cola cordifolia
Common Name:Bamba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Sheath Cells
  11. Commonly < 4/mm
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Aliform or Confluent
  15. Banded Parenchyma
  16. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  17. Parenchyma Storied
  18. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  20. Straw / Light Brown