Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Cola gigantea-dnp
Common Name:Mujugangoma

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Commonly > 10-Seriate - (Information Not Available)
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  10. Sheath Cells
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  15. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  16. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  17. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  18. Silica
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  20. Straw / Light Brown