Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Eribroma oblonga-dnp
Common Name:Eyong

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Commonly > 10-Seriate - (Information Not Available)
  12. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  13. Commonly < 4/mm
  14. Predom. Apotracheal
  15. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  16. Banded Parenchyma
  17. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  18. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  19. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  20. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  21. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  22. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  23. Yellow / Orange / Green
  24. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  25. Straw / Light Brown