Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Firmiana simplex-nc
Common Name:Chinese Parasol Tree

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  3. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  4. Sheath Cells
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Aliform or Confluent
  7. Banded Parenchyma
  8. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  9. Europe, Asia
  10. North America
  11. Growth Rings Present
  12. Ring Porous