Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Fremontodendron californica
Common Name:California Fremontia

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  7. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  8. Sheath Cells
  9. Diffuse
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands 1-Seriate
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Europe, Asia
  15. North America