Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Heritiera littoralis
Common Name:Tulip Mangrove

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands 1-Seriate
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Silica
  16. Distinct Odour
  17. India etc.
  18. SE Asia, Malaysia
  19. Australia, New Zealand
  20. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  21. Growth Rings Present
  22. Dark Brown