Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Mansonia altissima
Common Name:Bete

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Rays Storied
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Diffuse
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands 1-Seriate
  12. Bands >= 6/mm
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown