Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Mansonia altissima+k
Common Name:Bete

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Rays Storied
  6. Predom. Apotracheal
  7. Banded Parenchyma
  8. Bands 1-Seriate
  9. Bands >= 6/mm
  10. Parenchyma Storied
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown