Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Mansonia altissima-dnp
Common Name:Bete

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Rays Storied
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Diffuse
  9. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  10. Parenchyma Storied
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown