Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Nesogordonia papaverifera-dnp
Common Name:Danta

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  15. Dark Brown