Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Nesogordonia papavifera
Common Name:Danta

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  17. Dark Brown