Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Pterygota bequaertii,macrocarpa
Common Name:Ake

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Sheath Cells
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  12. Parenchyma Storied
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.