Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Sterculia pruriens-dj
Common Name:Maho

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  8. Sheath Cells
  9. Commonly < 4/mm
  10. Diffuse
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Straw / Light Brown