Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Sterculia rhinopetala-dnp
Common Name:Brown Sterculia

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Commonly > 10-Seriate - (Information Not Available)
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  12. Commonly < 4/mm
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  16. Banded Parenchyma
  17. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  18. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  19. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  20. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  21. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  22. Straw / Light Brown
  23. Dark Brown