Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Triplochiton scleroxylon
Common Name:Obeche

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Tile Cells
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Fusiform Cells Common
  15. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  20. Growth Rings Present
  21. Straw / Light Brown