Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STR Triplochiton scleroxylon-dnp
Common Name:Obeche

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Tile Cells
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Parenchyma Storied
  11. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Straw / Light Brown