Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STY Halesia carolina
Common Name:Carolina Silverbell

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Marginal Rows >= 10
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. North America