Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STY Halesia carolina-nc
Common Name:Carolina Silverbell

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. North America
  11. Shrub - (Variable)
  12. Growth Rings Present