Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STY Halesia sp
Common Name:Silverbell

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Diffuse
  9. Europe, Asia
  10. North America