Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STY Halesia spp-dp
Common Name:Silverbell

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. North America
  15. Shrub - (Variable)
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)