Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STY Styrax grandifolius-nc
Common Name:Bigleaf Snowbell

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Minute
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Marginal Rows >= 10
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. North America
  14. Shrub
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)