Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:STY Styrax officinalis-fwb
Common Name:Source Of Storax

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Diffuse
  9. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Europe, Asia
  12. Shrub - (Variable)
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Intermed. Ring Porous