Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SUR Suriana maritima-nc
Common Name:Bay Cedar

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  10. Rays Storied
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Marginal/Zonate
  16. North America
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Shrub - (Variable)
  19. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)