Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Campnosperma panamensis-padt
Common Name:Sajo / Orey Wood
Comments:Gum Ducts Lrg=85um

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Marginal Rows >= 4
  6. Canals or Latex Tubes
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  9. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  10. Red / Pink / Purple