Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:TEA Asteropeia rhopaloides
Common Name:Manoka Jaune

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Diffuse
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Straw / Light Brown