Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:TEO Jacquinia keyensis-nc
Common Name:Joewood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Perforations Simple
  5. Pits Minute
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Tracheids - (Information Not Available)
  10. Commonly > 1mm High
  11. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  12. Commonly < 4/mm
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. North America
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Shrub - (Variable)
  20. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  21. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  22. Dark Brown