Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:THY Dirca palustris
Common Name:Leatherwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Tracheids
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Included Phloem
  11. North America
  12. Shrub
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Intermed. Ring Porous