Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:TIL Berrya amonilla
Common Name:Mai-Long

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  16. India etc.
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Dark Brown